Tuesday, September 06, 2005

I Made It!

I slept like crap last night because I was so excited about being back at work from summer break. I made it through the first day of school. When is the first break? No, I'm just kidding. We have some really challenging new students and one of our 4 periods is overloaded -- too many kids. You know what happens when there are too many kids with emotional and behavioral disturbances are together -- well, I can tell you it isn't good. They certainly don't sit around scrapbooking. So, we'll have to do some arranging of schedules to make sure big problems don't arise.


Lucky Charmz said...

Agh, spam suxxs. Now you get a real comment from me!

We start teaching elementary strings and band in the 3rd grade. We have a modified Suzuki string program, teaching the kids very young. String instruments can come in fractional sizes as small as 1/4 or 1/8 depending on the student's size. We also have a pilot program with Kindergartners playing as well- they are soooo adorable. It is an excellent school district that really appreciated the arts and sports equally.

My first day was very good, great to be back. Now I am looking forward to Xmas too.

Lame Shrill Owl said...

I'm gonna have to do it -- add the word verification that is.

Why do people gotta be like that.